Privacy Policy

The Anglican Parish of Salisbury Privacy Policy
The Anglican Parish of Salisbury acknowledges and respects the privacy of all individuals as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, as amended. It is therefore advised that all personal information provided by you this Parish will be protected in accordance with the 10 National Privacy Principles.
At the Anglican Parish of Salisbury, we recognise our responsibilities with regard to dealing carefully and properly with the information we collect and retain for our ministry purposes. We seek to comply with the National Privacy Principles, as outlined below:
1. Collection of Information
We collect information only for the purposes of the ministry functions of the Anglican Parish of Salisbury. No one is under any compulsion to give us any personal information unless they wish to do so.

2. Use and Disclosure of Information
We use information only for the purposes we have declared. Permission will be sought before using the information in any other way.

3. Data Quality
We will endeavour at all times to keep our personal information complete, accurate and up to date.

4. Data Security
We will protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure and misuse.

5. Openness
Our privacy policy is available to anyone who wishes to see it.

6. Access and Correction
We undertake to provide individuals with access to their personal information and to take reasonable steps to correct any errors.
7. Identifiers
We will not use any Government or agency identifiers to identify an individual.

8. Anonymity
If requested, where lawful and practicable we will deal with people who prefer to remain anonymous.

9. Data Flow
We will not transfer any personal information to any other person, agency or organisation without the expressed consent of the individual.

10. Sensitive information
When we collect sensitive information (eg health, race, ethnic origins, religious beliefs, marital status etc) it will only in relation to the ministry of the Anglican Parish of Salisbury.